Business Excellence Awards Gala

Gala Page Photo_new

Cowan-2colour

Title Sponsor of the Business Excellence Awards Gala, Cowan Insurance Group

The Chamber’s Annual Business Excellence Awards Gala is not only the premier event in the Chamber’s busy event schedule, it is also one of the must attend events in the Region!

The event is a celebration and recognizes Chamber members who have made exceptional contributions through their involvement and leadership in the community. It is a time for the business community to come together and show appreciation to those business and organizations that have helped shape Waterloo Region as one of the strongest business communities in Canada. Attended by over 900 members, including the area’s most respected and recognized business leaders from every industry and size.

Twelve awards are presented during the evening in the categories of:

  • Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees)
  • Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees)
  • Business of the Year Award (Over 50 Employees)
  • Employee Engagement Award
  • Environment & Sustainability Award
  • Health & Wellness in the Workplace Award
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award
  • Innovation Award
  • Michael R. Follett Community Leader of the Year Award
  • Non-Profit/Charitable Award
  • Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Highlights from previous years.

Please visit BEAgala.ca for more event details!

Here are all the award categories and Nominees for the 2016 Business Excellence Awards

Small Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees)

Sponsored by: S.G. Cunningham Ltd.

Winner

Gem Spa

Nominees:
  • CopperTree Solutions
  • Eddie Bean Promotions
  • Envirolum Consulting
  • Gem Spa
  • Green Lava Media Inc
  • Mortgage Ingenuity
  • My IT Guy Corp
  • Neurovative Technologies Inc
  • Rabideau Law
  • Sylvia Pond Photography
  • The Event Firm
  • Thunderstorm Productions

Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees)

Sponsored by: Miller Thomson LLP

Winner

S.G. Cunningham Limited

Nominees:
  • Angstrom Engineering Inc
  • Cushman & Wakefield
  • Deep Trekker
  • Drouillard Sambrook Kingston LLP
  • Eclipse Scientific
  • FoxNet
  • KEV Group Inc
  • S.G. Cunningham Limited
  • Swan Dust Control

Business of the Year Award (Over 50 Employees)

Sponsored by: University of Waterloo

Winner

Home Hardware Store Limited

Nominees:
  • Aeryon Labs Inc.
  • Cober
  • GHD
  • Home Hardware Stores Limited
  • Libro Credit Union

Employee Engagement Award

Sponsored by: Conestoga College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning

Winner

University of Waterloo

Nominees:
  • Axonify
  • Echosims
  • Miller Thomson LLP
  • Traces Screen Printing
  • University of Waterloo

Environment & Sustainability Award

Sponsored by: Union Gas – A Spectra Energy Company

Winner

WalterFedy

Nominees:
  • AET Group Inc
  • Caesars Windsor
  • Hacienda Sarria
  • REEP Green Solutions
  • WalterFedy

Health & Wellness in the Workplace Award

Sponsored by: Grand River Hospital

Winner

Libro Credit Union

Nominees:
  • Libro Credit Union
  • Region of Waterloo
  • S.G. Cunningham Limited
  • Teledyne DALSA Inc
  • Union Gas a Spectra Energy Company
  • Waterloo North Hydro Inc
  • Waterloo Regional Police Service

Hospitality/Tourism Award

Sponsored by: Waterloo Tourism Marketing Corporation

Winner

Grand River Raceway

Nominees:
  • Block Three Brewing Company
  • City of Kitchener Special Events
  • Grand River Raceway
  • Impact Events Group Inc
  • Janet Lynn’s Bistro
  • Manulife LPGA Classic

Innovation Award

Sponsored by: BlackBerry

Winner

Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics

Nominees:
  • Aeryon Labs Inc.
  • Eclipse Scientific
  • Intelligent Mechatronic Systems Inc
  • KEV Group Inc
  • Kitchener Public Library
  • NetSuite
  • Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics

Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award

Sponsored by: Equitable Life of Canada

Mary D’Alton

Non-Profit/Charitable Award

Sponsored by: MTE Consultants

Winner

The Food Bank of Waterloo Region

Nominees:
  • House of Friendship
  • Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
  • KidsAbility Foundation
  • Leadership Waterloo Region
  • Lisaard House
  • oneROOF Youth Services
  • The Food Bank of Waterloo Region

Volunteer of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Lazaridis School of Business & Economics

Winner

Laura Hewitson – Manulife

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Sponsored by: University of Waterloo

Winner

Lina Shamoun / Artline Salon Inc

Nominees:
  • Allison Bourke / Waterloo Oxford Learning
  • Jessica Chalk / TrafficSoda
  • Paul Demarco & Rob Murray / Intrigue Media Solutions
  • Thusenth Dhavaloganathan / MyLocal Inc
  • Jesse Guild / Blitzen
  • Sylvia Pond / Sylvia Pond Photography
  • Lina Shamoun / Artline Salon Inc