Past Award Winners

The Chamber would like to recognize and congratulate the past recipients of Chamber Business Excellence Awards:

2016 Award Winners

  • Business of the Year (Over 50 Employees): Home Hardware Stores Limited
  • Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees): S.G. Cunningham Limited
  • Small Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees): Gem Spa
  • Employee Engagement Award: University of Waterloo
  • Environment and Sustainability Award: WalterFedy
  • Health and Wellness in the Workplace Award: Libro Credit Union
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award: Grand River Raceway
  • Innovation Award: Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics
  • Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Mary D’Alton
  • Non-Profit/Charitable Award: The Food Bank of Waterloo Region
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Laura Hewitson – Manulife
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Lina Shamoun – Artline Salon

2015 Award Winners

  • Business of the Year (Over 50 Employees): Ontario Drive & Gear
  • Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees): Caudles Catch Seafood
  • Small Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees): Zoup!
  • Employee Engagement Award: Economical Insurance
  • Environment and Sustainability Award: Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Health and Wellness in the Workplace Award: Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award: Drayton Entertainment
  • Innovation Award: St. Mary’s Hospital
  • Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Maureen Cowan, Cowan Insurance Group
  • Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Chicopee Ski & Summer Resort
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Al Hayes, WalterFedy
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Lesley Warren, Lesley Warren Design Group

2014 Award Winners

  • Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): M & T Printing Group
  • Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): Snapd KW
  • Environment and Sustainability Award: Great Canadian Holidays & Coaches
  • Health and Wellness in the Workplace Award: Heffner Lexus, Heffner Toyota, Heffner Scion
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award: Little Mushroom Catering
  • Innovation Award: Accelerator Centre
  • Integration Award: Kitchener-Waterloo Multicultural Centre
  • Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Roger Farwell, WalterFedy
  • Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Kitchener-Waterloo Humane Society
  • Professional Development and Workplace Training Award: Ernst & Young LLP
  • Volunteer of the Year Award: Don Wales, Erb & Erb Insurance Brokers
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Mike McCauley, Buffer Box

2013 Award Winners

    • Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Xylotek Solutions Inc
    • Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): Traces Screen Printing Ltd
    • Environment and Sustainability Award: Hatch Mott MacDonald
    • Health and Wellness in the Workplace Award: MTE Consultants Inc
    • Hospitality/Tourism Award: THEMUSEUM
    • Innovation Award: Ontario Drive & Gear Limited
    • Integration Award: ALARMSHIELD Inc
    • Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Jim Erb
    • Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Lyle S. Hallman Foundation
    • Professional Development and Workplace Training Award: Crawford & Company (Canada) Inc
    • Volunteer of the Year Award: Bill Pegg
    • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Kurtis McBride, Miovision Technologies Inc.

2012 Award Winners

Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Desire2Learn Inc
Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): TribeHR
Environment and Sustainability Award: AET Group Inc
Healthy Workplace Award: Raytheon Canada Limited
Hospitality/Tourism Award: Chicopee Ski & Summer Resort
Innovation Award: Quarry Integrated Communications Inc
Integration Award: City of Kitchener
Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Tim Jackson
Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Hospice of Waterloo Region
Professional Development and Workplace Training Award: Stantec Consulting Limited
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Mike Morrice, Sustainable Waterloo Region
Volunteer of the Year Award: Jason Kipfer

2011 Award Winners

Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Steed and Evans Limited
Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): KW Cornerstone Paving
Environment Award: Seven Shores Urban Market & Cafe
Hospitality/Tourism Award: Bingemans
Innovation Award: Igloo Software
Michael R. Follett Community Leader Award: Jacqui Murphy
Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Nutrition for Learning
Volunteer of the Year Award: Caroline Oliver
Workplace Training Award: St. Mary’s General Hospital
WRIEN Award: Red Dragon Oil & Gas Systems  International Inc.
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Paul Maxwell, Maxwell’s Music House

2010 Award Winners

Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Gowlings
Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): Anytime Fitness
Environment Award: Stemmler Meats & Cheese
Innovation Award: University of Waterloo, School of Pharmacy
Michael R. Follett Community Leader of the Year: Gerry Remers, Christie Digital
Non-Profit/Charitable Award: Kitchener Waterloo Community Foundation
Volunteer of the Year Award: Mandy Dennison, Research In Motion (BlackBerry)
Workplace Training Award: Grand River Hospital
WRIEN Award: Christie Digital
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Kurt Wissent, Premier Homecare Services

2009 Award Winners

Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Open Text Corporation
Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): Xylotek Solutions Inc
Environment Award: AET Group
Innovation Award: Maplesoft
Michael R. Follett Community Leader of the Year: Jamie Grant
New Member of the Year Award: Allstate Insurance
Non-Profit/Charitable Award: KW Counselling
Outstanding Community Achievement Award: Kitchener Rangers Memorial Cup
Volunteer of the Year Award: Heather Melrose
Workplace Training Award: Sun Life Financial
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Paul Maxwell, Maxwell’s Music House

2008 Award Winners

Business of the Year (Over 20 Employees): Melloul Blamey
Business of the Year (20 Employees and Under): Canadian Blood Services
Environment Award: Reid’s Heritage Homes
Innovation Award: Navtech
Michael R. Follett Community Leader of the Year: Helen Jowett, McDonald-Green
New Member of the Year Award: Brentwood Livery
Volunteer of the Year Award: Moni Lagonia
Workplace Training Award: Steed and Evans
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award: Derek Satnik, Mindscape Innovations