2019 Nominees

Here is a list of all award categories:

  • Small Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees)
  • Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees)
  • Business of the Year Award (Over 50 Employees)
  • New Business of the Year Award (<2 Years)
  • Employee Engagement Award
  • Environment & Sustainability Award
  • Health & Wellness in the Workplace Award
  • Service Excellence in Hospitality & Tourism Award
  • Innovation Award
  • Non-Profit/Charitable Award
  • Young Professional of the Year Award
  • Michael R. Follett Community Leader of the Year Award
  • Volunteer of the Year Award

Small Business of the Year Award (1-10 Employees)

  • D1Zi Digital Marketing Agency
  • Danval Inc.
  • Descendants Brewery
  • Element Hair
  • Glass of Learning Inc.
  • Home Care Assistance
  • Journaling Through
  • Kidsquad Kids Car Dealership (Nothing But Deals Inc.)
  • KW Headshots
  • Oak and Rumble
  • Red and White Realty
  • Reeve and Company Inc.
  • Roxton Industries
  • The Crack Specialists
  • The Event Firm Inc.
  • Token Creative Services
  • Ultimate Vision Web & IT Solutions

Business of the Year Award (11-50 Employees)

  • Alert Labs Inc.
  • Black and White Commercial Roofing
  • Clean & Tidy
  • Depth Training
  • Dietrich Plumbing & Pump Ltd.
  • Document Imaging Partners
  • Driverseat Inc.
  • FoxNet Inc.
  • Little Mushroom Catering
  • Mulrooney & Associates Incorporated
  • Overlap Associates Inc.
  • XCG Consulting Limited

Business of the Year (50+ Employees)

  • Activa
  • BDO Canada LLP
  • Bonfire
  • Conestoga College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning
  • Josslin Insurance
  • MCAP
  • Northern Digital Inc. (NDI)
  • RLB LLP
  • Waterloo Brewing Company

Employee Engagement Award

  • Artline Salon
  • GHD
  • Igloo Software
  • McCarter Grespan Beynon Weir PC
  • North
  • Reid’s Heritage Homes
  • Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada Inc.

Health & Wellness in the Workplace Award

  • Anytime Fitness
  • BlackBerry Limited
  • Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI)
  • Parents for Community Living Kitchener-Waterloo
  • S.G. Cunningham Limited

Environment & Sustainability Award

  • AET Group Inc.
  • Alert Labs Inc.
  • Blackberry Limited
  • Christie Digital Systems Canada Inc.
  • EY
  • Onyx Energy

Innovation Award

  • Christie Digital Systems Canada Inc.
  • Conestoga Meat Packers Ltd.
  • Glass of Learning Inc.
  • Home Hardware
  • McIntyre Group
  • Powernoodle Inc.
  • Salesforce Inc.
  • Waterloo Accelerator Centre
  • Waterloo Wellington Local Health Integration Network (WWLHIN)
  • Wroute

New Business of the Year Award (Under 2 Years)

  • Cellar 52
  • Chestnut Park
  • Plan A Healthcare Staffing & Recruiting
  • Wroute Inc.

Non-Profit/Charitable Award

  • Recess Guardians
  • Food4Kids Waterloo Wellington
  • Nutrition For Learning
  • RunWaterloo
  • SHAD
  • The Food Bank of Waterloo Region
  • THEMUSEUM

Service Excellence in Hospitality & Tourism

  • Charcoal Group
  • Crowne Plaza Kitchener-Waterloo
  • Little Mushroom Catering
  • Mambella’s

Young Professional of the Year Award

  • Beisan Zubi – Communitech
  • Elliot Fung – Waterloo Wellington Local Health Integration Network
  • Hannah Marie – KW Headshots by Hannah Marie
  • Kendra Ross – Oak and Rumble
  • Kris Ronan –  Dirt Cheap
  • Mohsan Abdullah – Token Creative Services
  • Shelby Behling – Clean & Tidy
  • Victoria Locke – unLOCKEd Company

2018 Award Descriptions.

View past award winners here.

All nominees MUST be members in good standing of the Greater Kitchener Waterloo Chamber of Commerce and support the Chamber’s mission, core values, beliefs and goals.

View the Nominations Process Rules & Regulations here.

The Business Excellence Awards review process is powered by Blitzen – an online submission management and decision-making platform.

Now it’s a breeze to collect and review online applications, content, and files.

Try Blitzen for free at www.blitzen.com or email Josh Wright at josh@blitzen.com to learn more!

blitzen Greater KW Chamber of Commerce Greater Kitchener Waterloo Chamber of Commerce Ontario Event Events Nominee Nominees Awards

 

 

 

 

For further information on the nomination process, please contact  Carolyn Marsh, Events Lead at 519.749.6048.